lgpd1

LGPD

Salesforce solutions for LGPD implementation

Key Considerations

Discover Personal Data

Article 5, 37-40, 42, 43
Data Inventory and Classification

Automate Data Privacy Rights

Article 5, 6, 9, 10, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20
Data Subject rights for Access, Correct,
Anonymize, Portability, Deletion and others,
Self-serve Privacy center

Manage Consent

Article 8-10, 15, 18
Manage Opt-in/Outs,
Consent and Communication Preferences

Minimize Personal Data

Article 12, 15
Data Retention - Automated anonymized
and delete

Manage Policies & Notices

Article 8, 9
Data Processing Notices
and disclosure

Mask Sandbox Data

Article 12, 15
Pseudonymize or Anonymize Personal Data
to prevent Sandbox induced Data Breach

Antonina R., EF Education First

A great solution for data privacy management.

I used the CC solution for data privacy management at one of [our projects]. What I especially liked is that where possible it utilizes standard Salesforce objects designed for data compliance management, such as Individual. At the same time it is very flexible and allows international and global companies accommodate different requirements based on country, region, language and other criteria. [...] Once the main setup is completed, it's easy to train the Compliance/Legal and other teams to do certain changes themselves.

Natalia K., Contour design Nordic

Excellent customer experience and great product.

I strongly recommend Cloud Compliance to anyone who needs a comprehensive framework to manage and maintain GDPR related documents & information as well as to those who are in need of a simple and professional tool to exercise data subject rights and to handle retention policy deadlines in Salesforce.

Lucia T., Vera Solutions

Excellent customer experience and great product.

We worked with Cloud Compliance to install and configure their GDPR app for one of our clients. Their team was very helpful and responsive throughout the implementation process.

Andrew M., Clear Choice

Solid CCPA Solution.

[The Cloud Compliance team] made integration very simple. We were looking for a one-touch de-identification/portability utility, and [Cloud Compliance] delivered. I would recommend this product for anyone looking for a quick/easy solution to the CCPA changes.

Sachin K., Slalom

An Excellent tool for CCPA.

This tool helped us become CCPA compliant for salesforce, very easy to setup. [Cloud Compliance] also helped us by providing APIs so we could automate this process.

Rahul G., Entrust

Comprehensive GDPR Solution

I liked that this solution is comprehensive. Allows to create a Data inventory, manages consent and implement Subject access request for Data portability and RTBF. Glad that they have the capability exposed as API and invocable. Invocable comes really handy to implement custom processes. Overall a great solution.

Discover Personal Data

Article 5, 37-40, 42, 43
Data Inventory and Classification

Track and inventorize Personal Data across your enterprise. Document data collection and movement both for internal and to 3rd parties.

Assess your organization's posture for LGPD compliance, identify gaps, and mitigate risks. Use our pre-built templates or create custom assessments for your unique requirements.

dpia gdpr, Salesforce personal data inventory, personal data inventory, DPIA, Data Protection Impact Assessments
GDPR right to be forgotten, right to be forgotten, data Protection request, Salesforce right to be forgotten, data protection right to be forgotten, GDPR request to be forgotten, Salesforce GDPR implementation, Salesforce GDPR, Salesforce Data protection, Salesforce GDPR compliance, GDPR compliance Salesforce, GDPR in Salesforce

Automate Data Privacy Rights

Article 5, 6, 9, 10, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20
Data Subject rights for Access, Correct, Anonymize, Portability, Deletion and others, Self-serve Privacy center

Enable branded self-service request portal for common Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR) for seamless customer care.

Simplify the logging of DSARs, verification process, generation and delivery. Support multiple regulatory requirements such as offering different Portability documents for LGPD vs GDPR.

consent management in Salesforce, consent management Salesforce, Salesforce consent management
Salesforce data minimization , Salesforce data retention, data retention in Salesforce

Minimize Personal Data

Article 12, 15
Data Retention - Automated anonymize and delete

Minimize data for LGPD compliance and limit breach exposure by reducing your data footprint.

Automate retention policy enforcement in Salesforce with precise control on removal of personal information. Free up Salesforce storage or preserve reporting and others with the flexibility to Delete or Anonymize records.

Manage Policy and Notices

Article 8, 9
Data Processing Notices and disclosure

Manage and update policies in Salesforce for multiple regulations, countries and languages.

Disclose privacy notices across websites, mobile apps and others. Securely collect audit-ready proof of acceptance during customer onboarding and other business processes.

Salesforce Policy Management, Policy & Notice Management, Policy Management
Salesforce Sandbox Data Masking, Data Masking Salesforce Sandbox, Data Privacy in Salesforce, Sandbox Data Privacy for Salesforce

Mask Sandbox Data

Article 12, 15
Pseudonymize or Anonymize Personal Data to prevent Sandbox induced Data Breach

Protect your organization by masking or erasing sensitive data in your sandboxes.

Automate common tasks and sandbox readiness to ensure data hygeine and business usability of data while staying compliant to LGPD security measures for data processing.

Why compliance matters

Ethics

Your customer's privacy is more than a compliance initiative. Privacy is a basic human right that your organizational ethos should align with.

Trust

Building trust in a digital world is difficult enough. Erosion of trust due to unsavory privacy incidents can permanently damage your business.

Embarrassment

Privacy violations are magnified disproportionately in social media. Bad publicity impacts your company's leadership, stock price and financials.

Fines

Many organizations have been penalized for their privacy oversights. Regulatory authorities are scaling up faster than the time you may need to design compliance policies.

Get in touch

We strive for a world where every organization can easily enforce the data privacy rights of their customers. We would love to hear about your use cases and find the right solution for you.